Boiler Service Dublin

Home / Areas

Boiler service across Dublin, area by area

We cover every Dublin postcode and all of County Dublin. Whether you need a gas engineer or an oil technician depends a lot on where you live, so here's how each part of Dublin heats its homes.

Area guides

Lucan · Blanchardstown · Tallaght · Clondalkin · Swords · Malahide · Balbriggan · Rush, Lusk and North County Dublin · Finglas · South Dublin

Gas and oil heating in every Dublin area

From the 2022 Census, for each of Dublin's 31 local electoral areas, sorted by the share of homes heated with oil. Across Dublin, 66% of homes heat with gas, 9% with oil and 17% with electricity.

AreaHouseholdsGasOilElectricBuilt pre-1980
Rush–Lusk12,70550%28%14%23%
Balbriggan13,56366%19%8%28%
Rathfarnham–Templeogue19,46973%18%6%70%
Tallaght Central12,75256%17%20%64%
Howth–Malahide24,21568%17%10%41%
Killiney–Shankill14,03171%14%11%50%
Clondalkin17,42465%13%13%33%
Firhouse–Bohernabreena12,19872%13%10%30%
Swords16,02069%13%10%23%
Castleknock15,78073%11%10%30%
Glencullen–Sandyford17,36074%10%10%26%
Palmerstown–Fonthill7,32875%10%6%56%
Stillorgan11,57173%10%11%52%
Dundrum11,90577%9%9%72%
Artane–Whitehall18,21373%8%12%70%
Lucan17,25879%8%7%18%
Blackrock12,42273%7%15%58%
Clontarf21,67172%7%14%72%
Dún Laoghaire17,82173%7%15%62%
Donaghmede16,84274%6%13%53%
Ongar13,27675%6%12%15%
Kimmage–Rathmines24,46164%5%21%75%
Ballymun–Finglas20,31372%5%11%62%
Cabra–Glasnevin24,63558%5%24%66%
Blanchardstown–Mulhuddart12,04069%5%16%14%
Tallaght South13,83372%5%15%25%
Pembroke18,83759%4%26%63%
Ballyfermot–Drimnagh17,97072%4%13%73%
South West Inner City18,08046%1%38%46%
North Inner City27,32936%1%41%49%
South East Inner City17,16843%1%39%51%

Source: CSO Census 2022, Small Area Population Statistics, local electoral areas, tables 6.2 and 6.5. "Built pre-1980" excludes homes where the year built wasn't stated.

Questions

Which parts of Dublin use oil heating?

In the 2022 Census, the highest shares of oil heating in Dublin were in Rush–Lusk (28%), Balbriggan (19%) and Rathfarnham–Templeogue (18%). Across Dublin, 9% of homes heat with oil and 66% with gas.

Do you cover my area?

Yes. We cover every Dublin postcode from Dublin 1 to Dublin 24 and all of County Dublin. Pick your area when you book.

Why does gas or oil matter for a boiler service?

Gas boilers must be serviced by an RGI-registered gas engineer. Oil boilers are serviced by OFTEC-registered technicians. Tell us which you have when you book and the right person rings you.

Engineers book up once the heating goes on

Request your service now and get a time before the winter rush.

Book a service
Book a service