Boiler ServiceDublin

Dublin 6 and 6W · Rathmines · Ranelagh · Rathgar · Terenure

Boiler service in Dublin 6 and 6W

Dublin 6 has the oldest housing stock on this site: 38% of homes in the Rathmines and Terenure divisions were built before 1919. Big houses, split houses and a lot of renting. Leave your number and we ring you back with the price.

  • Gas and oil boilers
  • Flats in converted houses
  • Price before anything is booked

Boiler service in Dublin 6 and 6W is old-house work: 53% of homes in the Rathmines and Terenure divisions were built before 1946 and 38% before 1919, the highest share on this site. 54% heat with gas, 28% with electricity and 6% with oil.

Engineers based in or near Dublin 6 and 6W who publish a price charge €140 to €169 for a gas boiler service. Across all 24 published Dublin prices, the middle half is €110–€135. We give you the price before anything is booked.

Victorian houses, many of them in flats

The Census shows a housing stock in Rathmines older than anywhere else we cover: 38% of homes built before 1919, against 29% built before 1946 across the whole of Dublin City. Rathmines East D is 75% pre-1946, Rathmines East C 66%.

Many of those big houses are divided. 44% of Dublin 6 households live in flats or apartments, and the rented share is the highest on this site: 47% rent privately, against 43% who own. Rathmines West A is 66% flats and 65% privately rented, with 39% of homes on electric heating.

Terenure, in Dublin 6W, is a different place in the figures: Terenure C is 80% gas, 9% flats and 11% oil, the oil share rising towards Templeogue and the Rathfarnham–Templeogue area, which has one of the highest oil shares in Dublin.

How Dublin 6 and 6W heats its homes, division by division

In the 2022 Census, the 14 electoral divisions that make up Rathmines and Terenure had 21,422 households. 54% heated with natural gas, 6% with oil and 28% with electricity. 53% of homes were built before 1946, 72% before 1980 and 4% since 2011. 44% of households live in flats or apartments, and 47% rent privately.

21,422households, Census 2022
54%heat with gas (Dublin 66%)
28%heat with electricity (Dublin 17%)
72%built before 1980 (Dublin 49%)
Electoral divisionHouseholdsGasOilElectricFlatsBuilt pre-1946Private rented
Rathmines East A2,22747%4%35%50%45%55%
Rathmines East B2,41357%4%31%45%32%45%
Rathmines East C1,33967%6%16%26%66%30%
Rathmines East D1,13462%5%21%31%75%45%
Rathmines West A3,04938%5%39%66%52%65%
Rathmines West B1,79339%3%38%59%58%61%
Rathmines West C1,11944%7%36%48%56%49%
Rathmines West D1,41547%5%37%60%56%50%
Rathmines West E1,54456%6%27%43%66%48%
Rathmines West F1,33149%9%29%52%61%58%
Terenure A1,61774%8%12%18%54%28%
Terenure B1,50277%6%11%19%46%25%
Terenure C64680%11%5%9%34%10%
Terenure D29378%12%5%1%56%10%

Source: CSO Census 2022, Small Area Population Statistics, electoral divisions, tables 6.1, 6.2, 6.3 and 6.5. Year-built shares leave out homes where it wasn't stated. Read 29 October 2026.

What that means for your boiler

  • Flats in converted houses. A Victorian house split into four flats can have four small gas boilers, or one old system heating the lot, or electric heating in the top flat and gas below. Each gas appliance is a separate service; a landlord's Annex E inspection covers the whole installation. See landlord gas safety certificates.
  • Long flues and shared chimneys. Boilers in these houses are often in a basement or a return, with a flue into an old chimney or a long run to an outside wall. The flue check at the service is the one that matters.
  • Oil in 6W. Towards Terenure and Templeogue, an oil boiler with a tank in the back garden is common enough that it's worth saying which you have when you ring. Oil is OFTEC work, not RGI.
  • Heating controls. Most Dublin 6 homes qualify on age for SEAI's €700 heating controls grant, for homes built and occupied before 2011 with no or basic controls (SEAI). Zoning a big old house pays back faster than in a small new one.

What engineers in and near Dublin 6 charge

These engineers are based in or near Dublin 6 and 6W, or say they cover it, and publish a boiler service price on their own website (22 October 2026; sources at the bottom of the page).

EngineerBasedGas serviceOil serviceVAT
Dublin Area PlumbersDublin 2€140–+ VAT
Dewar Gas ServiceRathgar, Dublin 6€145€214Not stated
SyloDublin-wide€169–Not stated

Dewar Gas Service is on Rathgar Avenue, Dublin 6, and publishes a gas boiler service at €145 if you book and pay online, €155 otherwise, with checks to I.S. 813 and a Declaration of Conformance; parts and repair labour are extra. Its oil service is €214 online, €234 otherwise, and it sells a gas service with a carbon monoxide alarm for €194 (Dewar Gas Service, read 29 October 2026). Dublin Area Plumbers, in Dublin 2, covers D6 and D6W at €140 plus VAT (€158.90) (Dublin Area Plumbers). Sylo publishes a €169 fixed price with no call-out fee, landlord certificate charged separately (Sylo, read 29 October 2026).

Before you book in Dublin 6 and 6W

  • Say if the boiler is in a basement or a return, and how the engineer gets to it.
  • In a converted house, say how many boilers and how many flats.
  • Oil in Terenure or Templeogue? Say so: it's an OFTEC technician, not an RGI.
  • Landlords: say it's a rental, so the engineer brings the Annex E paperwork.
  • Note the make and model from the boiler sticker.

Where we cover

Rathmines, Ranelagh, Rathgar, Terenure, Harold's Cross, Templeogue, Dartry and Milltown. Not sure if you're covered? Leave your number and we'll tell you when we ring.

Nearby: Boiler service in Dublin 12 · Boiler service in Dublin 8 · Boiler service in South Dublin · every Dublin area.

Questions people ask

How much is a boiler service in Dublin 6 and 6W?

Engineers based in or near Dublin 6 and 6W who publish a price charge €140 to €169 for a gas boiler service. Across all 24 published Dublin prices, the middle half is €110–€135. We give you the price before anything is booked.

Is my home in Dublin 6 and 6W more likely to be gas or electric?

In the 2022 Census, 54% of homes in these divisions heated with gas, 28% with electricity and 6% with oil. A gas home has a meter box on an outside wall; an electric home has storage heaters, panel heaters or an electric boiler and no gas meter.

Do you cover Ranelagh, Rathgar and Terenure?

Yes: Rathmines, Ranelagh, Rathgar, Terenure, Harold's Cross, Templeogue, Dartry and Milltown, and the rest of Dublin 6 and 6W.

I own a house in flats in Rathmines. One service or four?

One service per gas boiler, and one Annex E inspection for the installation. Engineers price several boilers in one house as one visit, so ask for the per-boiler price with VAT.

Which parts of Dublin 6 use oil?

Oil rises towards Terenure and Templeogue in Dublin 6W: Terenure C is 11% and Terenure D 12% on oil, against 6% across the 14 divisions.

Sources (3)

Prices and facts on this page were checked against these published pages. We are not connected to these businesses.

  1. Dewar Gas Service: dewargasservice.ie
  2. Dublin Area Plumbers: dublinareaplumbers.ie
  3. Sylo: sylo.ie

Book your boiler service before the winter rush

Call 087 162 1846 between 8am and 8pm, or leave your number and we ring you back with the price.

CallGet a quote