Boiler ServiceDublin

Dublin 12 · Crumlin · Walkinstown · Drimnagh

Boiler service in Dublin 12

Dublin 12 is Dublin's gas heartland: 78% of homes in Crumlin and Walkinstown heat with gas, and 85% were built before 1980. Leave your number and we ring you back with the price.

  • Gas and oil boilers
  • Price before anything is booked
  • D12 and the Walkinstown roundabout

Boiler service in Dublin 12 is mostly gas work on older houses: 78% of homes in the Crumlin and Walkinstown divisions heat with gas, against 66% across Dublin, and 85% of them were built before 1980.

Engineers based in or near Dublin 12 who publish a price charge €110 to €140 for a gas boiler service. Across all 24 published Dublin prices, the middle half is €110–€135. We give you the price before anything is booked.

Nine divisions of mid-century houses on gas

Crumlin's housing is mostly pre-war and the Census shows it: 55% of homes in Crumlin F and 50% in Crumlin A were built before 1946, and across the nine Crumlin and Walkinstown divisions 37% were. Walkinstown came later: 9%, 13% and 11% of homes in its three divisions date from before 1946, with most of the rest built between 1946 and 1980.

Almost nothing is new. Only 2% of Dublin 12's homes were built in 2011 or later, against 8% across Dublin. And 90% of households live in houses, with Walkinstown A the one division with a real share of flats (31%).

Gas runs through all of it. Crumlin E has the highest gas share of the nine at 87%, and even Walkinstown A, with its flats, is 63%. Electric heating is 8% and oil 4%, both below the Dublin average.

How Dublin 12 heats its homes, division by division

In the 2022 Census, the 9 electoral divisions that make up Crumlin and Walkinstown had 10,356 households. 78% heated with natural gas, 4% with oil and 8% with electricity. 37% of homes were built before 1946, 85% before 1980 and 2% since 2011. 10% of households live in flats or apartments, and 15% rent privately.

10,356households, Census 2022
78%heat with gas (Dublin 66%)
8%heat with electricity (Dublin 17%)
85%built before 1980 (Dublin 49%)
Electoral divisionHouseholdsGasElectricFlatsBuilt pre-1946Built 2011 onPrivate rented
Crumlin A1,42685%5%4%50%1%12%
Crumlin B1,21581%7%6%46%2%12%
Crumlin C94374%15%16%44%1%16%
Crumlin D1,66177%11%11%44%4%18%
Crumlin E1,11787%3%4%40%3%12%
Crumlin F1,13582%5%9%55%0%19%
Walkinstown A1,10763%8%31%9%1%24%
Walkinstown B78178%8%6%13%2%13%
Walkinstown C97170%7%7%11%3%10%

Source: CSO Census 2022, Small Area Population Statistics, electoral divisions, tables 6.1, 6.2, 6.3 and 6.5. Year-built shares leave out homes where it wasn't stated. Read 29 October 2026.

What that means for your boiler

  • Older houses, older systems. A 1940s Crumlin terrace has usually been through two or three boilers. Many still have a regular boiler with a hot water cylinder and a tank in the attic, and some a back boiler behind the fireplace. The yearly service is the same job, but the engineer should check the flue and ventilation with extra care on an older installation.
  • Gas, so an RGI. With 78% of homes on gas, almost every service in Dublin 12 is RGI work. Check any engineer's name on rgi.ie.
  • Heating controls grant. SEAI's €700 heating controls grant is for homes built and occupied before 2011 with no or basic controls (SEAI). With 98% of Dublin 12 homes built before 2011, most qualify on age. It must be approved before any work starts.
  • Owner-occupied and council. 63% of households own their home and 12% rent from the council; only 15% rent privately. Private landlords here should read landlord gas safety certificates.

What engineers in and near Dublin 12 charge

These engineers are based in or near Dublin 12, or say they cover it, and publish a boiler service price on their own website (22 October 2026; sources at the bottom of the page).

EngineerBasedGas serviceOil serviceVAT
HeatplusWalkinstown, Dublin 12€110–Unclear
Dublin Boiler ServicesBallymount, Dublin 24€110–Not stated
Cortech PlumbingTallaght, Dublin 24from €120€140Not stated
Dublin Area PlumbersDublin 2€140–+ VAT

Heatplus is based in Walkinstown, Dublin 12, and publishes a boiler service at €110 plus VAT, with a call-out charge of the same (Heatplus, read 29 October 2026). NRM Plumbing and Heating, also in Walkinstown, gives quotes only. Just across the Walkinstown roundabout in Ballymount, Dublin Boiler Services charges €110 for a full safety check with a digital flue gas analysis and an RGI conformance certificate, and €120 for repairs excluding parts (Dublin Boiler Services). Dublin Area Plumbers covers D1 to D18 and publishes €140 plus VAT, which it gives as €158.90 (Dublin Area Plumbers).

Before you book in Dublin 12

  • Note whether you have a hot water cylinder in the hot press and a tank in the attic.
  • If the house has a back boiler behind the fire, say so: it's a different service.
  • Check the flue outlet on the outside wall isn't blocked by a shed, a lean-to or plants.
  • Find the make and model on the boiler sticker.
  • Write down any error code the display has shown.

Where we cover

Crumlin, Walkinstown, Drimnagh, Kimmage, Bluebell and Greenhills. Not sure if you're covered? Leave your number and we'll tell you when we ring.

Nearby: Boiler service in Dublin 6 and 6W · Boiler service in Dublin 8 · Boiler service in Tallaght · Boiler service in Clondalkin · every Dublin area.

Questions people ask

How much is a boiler service in Dublin 12?

Engineers based in or near Dublin 12 who publish a price charge €110 to €140 for a gas boiler service. Across all 24 published Dublin prices, the middle half is €110–€135. We give you the price before anything is booked.

Is my home in Dublin 12 more likely to be gas or electric?

In the 2022 Census, 78% of homes in these divisions heated with gas, 8% with electricity and 4% with oil. A gas home has a meter box on an outside wall; an electric home has storage heaters, panel heaters or an electric boiler and no gas meter.

Do you cover Crumlin, Drimnagh and Walkinstown?

Yes: Crumlin, Walkinstown, Drimnagh, Kimmage, Bluebell and Greenhills, and the rest of Dublin 12.

Can you service a back boiler?

Yes. Tell us it's a back boiler when you leave your number, so the engineer brings the right parts and allows the time. If it's old and failing, our sister site covers whether to replace it: see the links below.

Is there a grant for a new boiler in Dublin 12?

No. SEAI has no grant for a new gas boiler. The €700 heating controls grant may apply to a home built and occupied before 2011, which covers most of Dublin 12.

Sources (3)

Prices and facts on this page were checked against these published pages. We are not connected to these businesses.

  1. Heatplus: heatplus.ie
  2. Dublin Boiler Services: dublinboilerservices.ie
  3. Dublin Area Plumbers: dublinareaplumbers.ie

Book your boiler service before the winter rush

Call 087 162 1846 between 8am and 8pm, or leave your number and we ring you back with the price.

CallGet a quote