Boiler Service Dublin

Home / Areas / South Dublin

Boiler service in South Dublin

South Dublin is mostly gas, but Rathfarnham and Templeogue have one of the highest shares of oil heating in Dublin. Tell us your boiler, your area and when suits. We ring you back with the price and book a registered engineer who covers South Dublin.

116,777households (Census 2022)
73%heat with gas (Dublin 66%)
11%heat with oil (Dublin 9%)
53%built before 1980 (Dublin 49%)

Gas or oil: what South Dublin homes run on

In the 2022 Census, 73% of the 116,777 households in the 8 South Dublin local electoral areas heated their home with natural gas, 11% with oil and 11% with electricity. Most South Dublin boilers are gas, so the job needs an RGI-registered gas engineer. About 11% of homes here are on oil, which needs an OFTEC-registered technician instead.

Both get the same yearly service in principle: a clean, a combustion check and a written record. Oil boilers also get a new nozzle and filter. See what's involved for gas boilers and oil boilers.

How old South Dublin homes are

53% of homes here were built before 1980 and 9% since 2011 (Dublin: 49% and 8%). Older homes are more likely to have an older boiler, a hot water cylinder and basic controls. Newer homes mostly have condensing combi or system boilers, which still need a yearly service to keep the warranty valid.

91% of homes in this area were built before 2011, the cut-off for SEAI's €700 heating controls grant (for homes with no or basic heating controls). There's no SEAI grant for swapping a gas boiler for another gas boiler.

What engineers near South Dublin charge

These engineers are based in or near South Dublin, or say they cover it, and publish a boiler service price on their own website. Prices as shown on 22 October 2026; click a name to check the source.

EngineerBasedGas serviceOil service
Cabinteely Gas & PlumbingCabinteely, south Co. Dublin€120–
Stillorgan GasStillorgan, south Dublin€140€220
Dewar Gas ServiceRathgar, Dublin 6€145€214

Across all 24 published Dublin prices, the middle half is €110 to €135. See every Dublin price.

Areas we cover around South Dublin

Rathfarnham, Templeogue, Dundrum, Stillorgan, Blackrock, Dún Laoghaire, Killiney, Shankill, Sandyford and Firhouse. Eircode routing keys D14, D16, D18 and A94 (Blackrock).

Census figures: CSO Census 2022, Small Area Population Statistics for the Rathfarnham–Templeogue, Dundrum, Stillorgan, Blackrock, Dún Laoghaire, Killiney–Shankill, Glencullen–Sandyford and Firhouse–Bohernabreena local electoral areas (tables 6.2 and 6.5). Percentages exclude "not stated" answers for year built.

Questions

How much is a boiler service in South Dublin?

Engineers based in or near South Dublin who publish a price charge €120 to €145 for a gas boiler service. Oil services from those engineers run €214 to €220. Across all 24 published Dublin prices, the middle half is €110 to €135. You get the price before anything is booked.

Is my home in South Dublin on gas or oil?

Look outside: an oil home has an oil tank, usually at the side or back of the house, and a gas home has a gas meter box on an outside wall. In the 2022 Census, 73% of homes in the 8 South Dublin local electoral areas heated with gas and 11% with oil. Pick gas or oil when you book and the right engineer rings you.

Do you cover Rathfarnham, Templeogue, Dundrum, Stillorgan, Blackrock, Dún Laoghaire, Killiney, Shankill, Sandyford and Firhouse?

Yes. We cover all of South Dublin and the areas around it (D14, D16, D18 and A94 (Blackrock)). Choose your area when you book.

Can I get the €700 heating controls grant in South Dublin?

Possibly. SEAI's heating controls grant is for homes built and occupied before 2011 that have no or basic heating controls (SEAI). In the 2022 Census, 91% of homes in this area were built before 2011. It must be approved before any work starts.

Other areas

Lucan · Blanchardstown · Tallaght · Clondalkin · Swords · Malahide · Balbriggan · Rush, Lusk and North County Dublin · Finglas · All Dublin areas

Engineers book up once the heating goes on

Request your service now and get a time before the winter rush.

Book a service
Book a service