Boiler ServiceDublin

Dún Laoghaire · Glasthule · Sandycove · Glenageary · Sallynoggin

Boiler service in Dún Laoghaire

Dún Laoghaire mixes Victorian seafront terraces with the newest apartments on the south side: 18% of homes in its 11 divisions were built since 2011, and 73% heat with gas. Leave your number and we ring you back with the price.

  • Gas and oil boilers
  • New-build apartments and old terraces
  • Price before anything is booked

Boiler service in Dún Laoghaire runs from Victorian terraces on the seafront to apartments finished in the last ten years: 29% of homes in the 11 Dún Laoghaire divisions were built before 1946 and 18% since 2011. 73% heat with gas, 16% with electricity and 5% with oil.

Engineers based in or near Dún Laoghaire who publish a price charge €120 to €145 for a gas boiler service. Across all 24 published Dublin prices, the middle half is €110–€135. We give you the price before anything is booked.

The oldest and the newest homes on the south side

Two Dún Laoghaire divisions stand out for how new they are. Glenageary has 57% of its 1,674 homes built since 2011 and 56% in flats. Sallynoggin West is 47% built since 2011. Across Dublin only 8% of homes are that new.

At the other end, Dún Laoghaire East Central, around the town centre and the seafront, is 55% pre-1946 and 49% flats, with 30% of homes on electric heating. Glasthule and Sandycove are 53% and 50% pre-1946 and mostly houses.

Sallynoggin East and South, where 4% and 3% of homes are pre-1946, are the most gas-heated divisions here at 82% and 81%, with Sallynoggin East also carrying 10% oil, the highest oil share in the 11 divisions.

How Dún Laoghaire heats its homes, division by division

In the 2022 Census, the 11 electoral divisions that make up Dún Laoghaire had 11,959 households. 73% heated with natural gas, 5% with oil and 16% with electricity. 29% of homes were built before 1946, 60% before 1980 and 18% since 2011. 33% of households live in flats or apartments, and 27% rent privately.

11,959households, Census 2022
73%heat with gas (Dublin 66%)
16%heat with electricity (Dublin 17%)
60%built before 1980 (Dublin 49%)
Electoral divisionHouseholdsGasOilElectricFlatsBuilt pre-1946Built 2011 on
Dún Laoghaire-East Central1,01757%3%30%49%55%6%
Dún Laoghaire-West Central1,12174%3%18%43%47%12%
Dún Laoghaire-Glasthule1,13076%6%12%13%53%4%
Dún Laoghaire-Glenageary1,67474%4%16%56%20%57%
Dún Laoghaire-Monkstown Farm89370%6%18%26%12%4%
Dún Laoghaire-Mount Town69283%5%9%14%18%12%
Dún Laoghaire-Salthill76350%4%40%59%39%1%
Dún Laoghaire-Sandycove1,40171%6%17%17%50%2%
Dún Laoghaire Sallynoggin East1,05782%10%5%10%4%6%
Dún Laoghaire Sallynoggin South61681%8%7%25%3%7%
Dún Laoghaire-Sallynoggin West1,59584%2%9%39%13%47%

Source: CSO Census 2022, Small Area Population Statistics, electoral divisions, tables 6.1, 6.2, 6.3 and 6.5. Year-built shares leave out homes where it wasn't stated. Read 29 October 2026.

What that means for your boiler

  • New apartments, boilers still in warranty. A combi fitted in 2016 is inside a 7 to 12 year warranty that almost always needs a yearly service by a registered engineer to stay valid. Keep the service records with the warranty papers.
  • Management companies. In a block, the flue terminal and sometimes the gas meter are on common property. Tell us the development when you ring, so the engineer knows what access to ask for.
  • Seafront houses. A Victorian terrace in Sandycove or Glasthule has had its heating replaced more than once. The flue route into an old chimney, and the ventilation, are what the engineer checks hardest.
  • Oil around Sallynoggin. 10% of homes in Sallynoggin East heat with oil. Oil is an OFTEC technician's job: see oil boiler service.

What engineers near Dún Laoghaire charge

These engineers are based in or near Dún Laoghaire, or say they cover it, and publish a boiler service price on their own website (22 October 2026; sources at the bottom of the page).

EngineerBasedGas serviceOil serviceVAT
Cabinteely Gas & PlumbingCabinteely, south Co. Dublinfrom €120–Not stated
Stillorgan GasStillorgan, south Dublin€140€220Not stated
Dewar Gas ServiceRathgar, Dublin 6€145€214Not stated

Stillorgan Gas, Plumbing and Electrical publishes a gas boiler service at €140 with a 17-point list of what's in it, including a combustion efficiency test for oxygen, carbon monoxide and temperature, a gas soundness check and an RGI certificate with a digital printout, and an oil boiler service at €220 (Stillorgan Gas, read 29 October 2026). Cabinteely Gas and Plumbing publishes a full gas boiler service from €120 and repairs from the same, though one line on its page says from €95 (Cabinteely Gas, read 29 October 2026). Dewar Gas Service in Rathgar covers the south side at €145 online (Dewar).

Before you book in Dún Laoghaire

  • In a new development, note the block, the development name and whether access needs the management company.
  • Dig out the boiler's warranty: a missed yearly service can void it.
  • Oil in Sallynoggin? Say so, and check there's oil in the tank.
  • Note the make and model from the boiler sticker.
  • Seafront parking is metered: a visitor permit or a space in the development helps.

Where we cover

Dún Laoghaire, Glasthule, Sandycove, Glenageary, Sallynoggin, Monkstown Farm, Salthill and Mount Town. Not sure if you're covered? Leave your number and we'll tell you when we ring.

Nearby: Boiler service in Dublin 18 · Boiler service in South Dublin · every Dublin area.

Questions people ask

How much is a boiler service in Dún Laoghaire?

Engineers based in or near Dún Laoghaire who publish a price charge €120 to €145 for a gas boiler service. Across all 24 published Dublin prices, the middle half is €110–€135. We give you the price before anything is booked.

Is my home in Dún Laoghaire more likely to be gas or electric?

In the 2022 Census, 73% of homes in these divisions heated with gas, 16% with electricity and 5% with oil. A gas home has a meter box on an outside wall; an electric home has storage heaters, panel heaters or an electric boiler and no gas meter.

Do you cover Sandycove, Glenageary and Sallynoggin?

Yes: Dún Laoghaire town, Glasthule, Sandycove, Glenageary, Sallynoggin, Monkstown Farm, Salthill and Mount Town. Dalkey and Killiney are covered too; leave your number and we'll confirm.

My apartment in Glenageary has a combi still under warranty. Does it need a service?

Almost certainly, yes. Most makers require a yearly service by a registered engineer to keep a 7 to 12 year warranty valid. Check the warranty terms and keep the service record.

Is the price different for an apartment?

Not usually: a combi in an apartment is the same service as one in a house. Access to the flue outside the block can add time, so say where the boiler and the flue are when you ring.

Sources (3)

Prices and facts on this page were checked against these published pages. We are not connected to these businesses.

  1. Stillorgan Gas: stillorgangas.ie
  2. Cabinteely Gas: cabinteelygas.ie
  3. Dewar: dewargasservice.ie

Book your boiler service before the winter rush

Call 087 162 1846 between 8am and 8pm, or leave your number and we ring you back with the price.

CallGet a quote