Dublin 15 · Blanchardstown · Castleknock · Clonsilla · Ongar

Gas boiler service in Dublin 15

Most Dublin engineers charge €110–€135 for a gas boiler service. It takes around 45 to 60 minutes, it's due once a year, and only a Registered Gas Installer can do it. Tell us about the boiler in 4 taps and one boiler engineer who covers Dublin 15 rings you with a price.

€110–€135most Dublin engineers charge for a gas boiler service
  • Free quote, no obligation
  • One engineer rings you, not a list
  • Gas or oil, anywhere in Dublin
Get a free quote

A gas boiler service in Dublin 15 costs €110–€135 with most Dublin engineers, going by 24 published prices checked 22 October 2026. Most services take around 45 to 60 minutes (Bord Gáis Energy service page), and a gas boiler should be serviced once a year (Gas Networks Ireland).

By law, only a Registered Gas Installer (RGI) can service it (CRU). Look the engineer up on rgi.ie before they come, or ask to see their RGI ID card at the door.

€110–€135most Dublin engineers charge
45–60 minmost services take, says Bord Gáis Energy
Once a yearhow often, says Gas Networks Ireland
RGI onlywho can do it, by law

Gas boiler service prices in Dublin 15

These six publish a gas service price on their own website and say they cover Dublin 15, by name or as part of all Dublin. Prices as shown on 22 October 2026, Sylo's re-read on 29 October 2026; sources at the bottom of the page.

EngineerBasedGas serviceOil serviceVAT
Revolution GasGrange Abbey, Dublin 13from €90–+ VAT
ServiceMyGasBoilerDublin€120–Not stated
EnergiaNational€135–Not stated
Dublin Area PlumbersDublin 2€140–+ VAT
SyloDublin-wide€169–Not stated
Bord Gáis EnergyNational€179–Not stated

Revolution Gas, based in Grange Abbey, has a page for Blanchardstown and publishes a service from €90 + VAT, about €102 with VAT at 13.5%, and a fixed €70 a year for boilers it installed itself. Dublin Area Plumbers covers D1 to D18, Dublin 15 included, at €140 + VAT, which it gives as €158.90. ServiceMyGasBoiler (€120, an online special), Energia (€135) and Sylo (€169, a fixed price) publish one price for all of Dublin. Bord Gáis Energy's €179 one-off service covers the first 45 minutes on site. Listing an engineer here doesn't mean it's the engineer we pass your request to.

  • VAT. Two of the six quote + VAT. The other four don't say whether VAT is in the price. Ask for the price with VAT.
  • "From" prices. A "from" price is for the simplest boiler. An older or harder-to-reach boiler can cost more.
  • Landlords. A landlord gas safety inspection covers every gas appliance in the home and is priced on its own. Harris Heating publishes one at €199. See landlord gas safety certificates.

See all 24 Dublin gas service prices, with what each one includes.

How long a gas boiler service takes

"Most gas boiler services take around 45–60 minutes," Bord Gáis Energy says, and the time "can vary depending on the type and condition of your boiler" (Bord Gáis Energy service page, read 1 November 2026). Its one-off service covers the first 45 minutes on site, then €25 for each extra 15 minutes (Bord Gáis Energy help page, read 1 November 2026).

So ask what a price covers before you agree it. A boiler that hasn't been serviced in a few years, or one squeezed into a hot press, can take longer. If the engineer finds a fault, ask for the repair price before they start on it.

How often a gas boiler needs a service

Once a year. Gas Networks Ireland: "You should have your boiler and other natural gas appliances serviced by a Registered Gas Installer once a year" (gasnetworks.ie, read 1 November 2026). Safe Energy Ireland, which runs the RGI register, says a gas boiler "needs to be serviced once a year, as recommended by the manufacturers" (rgi.ie, read 29 October 2026).

In Dublin 15 it's often a warranty question as well. 10% of homes in the ten Blanchardstown and Castleknock electoral divisions were built in 2011 or later, and 25% in Tyrrelstown (Census 2022). A boiler still under the maker's warranty usually needs a yearly service by a registered engineer to keep the warranty valid, so keep every service record with the warranty card.

The law: only an RGI can service a gas boiler

The CRU, which regulates gas installers, says: "You must use a Registered Gas Installer to carry out gas works in your home. It is the law." That covers natural gas and LPG (cru.ie, read 1 November 2026). Safe Energy Ireland says it in so many words: "it is illegal for anybody other than a Registered Gas Installer to service your boiler" (rgi.ie, read 29 October 2026).

Safe Energy Ireland runs the register for the CRU (Gas Networks Ireland, read 1 November 2026). Some engineers' websites still say RGII, for the Register of Gas Installers of Ireland, which ran it until Safe Energy Ireland took over in January 2023 (selectra.ie, read 1 November 2026).

How to check the engineer is registered

  1. Look them up on rgi.ie. On rgi.ie, pick Dublin from the county list and search. The registered installers in the county are listed, and each name opens their details (selectra.ie, read 1 November 2026).
  2. Ask to see the RGI ID card. Registered installers carry one. It shows their name, registration number, the date it's valid to and a photo (selectra.ie).
  3. Keep the certificate. After gas work, an RGI must give you a Declaration of Conformance certificate, also called a completion certificate (CRU). Safe Energy Ireland lists servicing under CERT 3 (rgi.ie). Keep it with the boiler's warranty papers.

Ten divisions, mostly on gas

Dublin 15 has more homes on the gas network than any other Dublin postal district. Gas Networks Ireland's meter data, published by the CSO, counts 32,789 homes with a gas meter in 2024, 11% of the 297,740 across the postal districts, and 2,623 more than in 2015, the biggest rise of any district. The median Dublin 15 home used 8,523 kWh of gas in 2024, against 8,153 kWh across the postal districts (CSO, Networked Gas Consumption 2024, tables 5C and 6C, read 30 October 2026).

Tyrrelstown is the most gas-heated of the ten divisions, at 83%, and the newest: 25% of its homes were built since 2011. Blakestown, the biggest division by far with 13,276 households, is the whole of the Ongar local electoral area and is 75% gas. Castleknock–Knockmaroon, the next biggest, is 78%.

The oil is in the older estates. Roselawn is 36% oil, and 89% of its homes were built before 1980. Delwood is 17% oil, Corduff 15% and Castleknock–Park 14%. Abbotstown is the apartment division: 50% flats, 40% privately rented, and 20% of homes heat with electricity, which isn't RGI work.

How Dublin 15 heats its homes, division by division

In the 2022 Census, the ten Blanchardstown and Castleknock electoral divisions had 34,092 households. 74% heated with natural gas, 8% with oil and 12% with electricity. 76% of homes were built in 1981 or later, and 10% since 2011. 17% of households live in flats or apartments, and 23% rent privately.

34,092households, Census 2022
74%heat with gas (Dublin 66%)
10%built since 2011 (Dublin 8%)
32,789homes with a gas meter, 2024
The figures for each electoral division
Electoral divisionHouseholdsGasOilElectricFlatsBuilt pre-1980Built 2011 on
Blanchardstown-Delwood1,89266%17%10%26%54%2%
Castleknock-Park2,26173%14%7%30%33%19%
Blanchardstown-Tyrrelstown1,02583%1%10%27%9%25%
Blanchardstown-Abbotstown1,93567%4%20%50%8%16%
Blanchardstown-Blakestown13,27675%6%12%12%15%12%
Blanchardstown-Mulhuddart1,27775%1%17%7%6%3%
Castleknock-Knockmaroon6,92978%9%9%17%16%11%
Blanchardstown-Corduff1,27671%15%7%1%86%2%
Blanchardstown-Roselawn65654%36%5%5%89%2%
Blanchardstown-Coolmine3,56573%6%16%17%35%1%

Source: CSO Census 2022, Small Area Population Statistics, electoral divisions, tables 6.1, 6.2, 6.3 and 6.5. Year-built shares leave out homes where it wasn't stated. Read 30 October 2026. Electoral divisions don't follow postal district lines, so these are the ten Blanchardstown and Castleknock divisions, not every Dublin 15 address.

What that means for your boiler

  • Gas, so an RGI. With 74% of homes on gas and 8% on oil, nearly every boiler service in Dublin 15 is RGI work. Check any engineer's name on rgi.ie.
  • Oil in the older estates. In Roselawn, Delwood, Corduff and Castleknock–Park, an oil boiler with a tank outside is common enough to check before you ask for a price. Oil is OFTEC work, not RGI: see oil boiler service.
  • Newer homes, warranties. Keep the warranty card and every service record together. A missed year can cost you the warranty on a boiler that would otherwise be repaired for free.
  • Apartments. 50% of homes in Abbotstown and 30% in Castleknock–Park are flats. A combi in an apartment has a short flue through the wall or a shared flue, and getting to it outside can need the management company.
  • Landlords. 23% of households rent privately, 40% in Abbotstown. A landlord's gas safety inspection covers every gas appliance, not just the boiler: see landlord gas safety certificates.

What the engineer checks

A full service cleans the burner and heat exchanger, runs a flue gas analysis, checks the gas pressure, the flue, the ventilation and the safety controls, and ends with a written record. The flue gas analysis is the part a quick look-over skips, so ask for the readings on your record. Every step is on gas boiler service in Dublin, and the full checklist on what's included in a boiler service.

Before you book in Dublin 15

  • Look for a gas meter box on an outside wall or an oil tank in the garden. A tank means oil: an OFTEC technician, not an RGI.
  • Find the make and model on the boiler sticker, and last year's service record if you have it.
  • Under warranty? The warranty card says how often the maker wants it serviced.
  • In an apartment, note the block and whether the management company controls access to the flue.
  • Renting it out? Pick "Rented out" in the form, so the engineer brings the landlord paperwork.
  • Write down any error code the display has shown.

Where we cover in Dublin 15

Blanchardstown, Castleknock, Clonsilla, Ongar, Mulhuddart, Tyrrelstown, Hartstown and Coolmine, and the rest of Dublin 15. Not sure if you're covered? Put your area or Eircode in the form.

Nearby: boiler service in Blanchardstown · boiler service in Lucan · boiler service in Finglas · every Dublin area.

The law

Only an RGI works on gas

By law, only a Registered Gas Installer (RGI) can work on a gas boiler in your home (CRU). The register is run by Safe Energy Ireland for the CRU. Ask to see the engineer's RGI ID card, or check their name on rgi.ie.

  • Gas boiler: only an RGI
  • Oil boiler: ask for OFTEC
  • A written record after every service
  • Smell gas? 1800 20 50 50, from outside

FAQ

Questions people ask

How much is a gas boiler service in Dublin 15?

Most Dublin engineers charge €110–€135 for a gas boiler service, going by 24 published prices checked 22 October 2026. The six that cover Dublin 15 and publish a price run from €90 + VAT (Revolution Gas, a "from" price) to €179 (Bord Gáis Energy). The engineer gives you the price before anything is booked.

How long does a gas boiler service take?

Most take around 45 to 60 minutes, Bord Gáis Energy says, depending on the type and condition of the boiler. Its one-off service covers the first 45 minutes on site, then €25 for each extra 15 minutes.

How often should a gas boiler be serviced?

Once a year. Gas Networks Ireland says to have your boiler and other gas appliances serviced by a Registered Gas Installer once a year. Most boiler warranties ask for a yearly service by a registered engineer too.

Does a gas boiler service have to be done by an RGI?

Yes. The CRU says you must use a Registered Gas Installer for gas works in your home, and that it is the law. That covers natural gas and LPG. Safe Energy Ireland, which runs the register for the CRU, says it is illegal for anybody else to service your boiler.

How do I check an engineer is a Registered Gas Installer?

Look their name up on rgi.ie: pick Dublin from the county list and search, and the registered installers in the county are listed. Or ask to see their RGI ID card, which shows their name, registration number, the date it's valid to and a photo.

Is my Dublin 15 home on gas or oil?

In the 2022 Census, 74% of homes in the ten Blanchardstown and Castleknock divisions heated with gas and 8% with oil. Oil is most common in Roselawn (36%), Delwood (17%) and Corduff (15%). A gas home has a meter box on an outside wall; an oil home has a tank outside.

Do you cover Clonsilla, Ongar and Tyrrelstown?

Yes: Blanchardstown, Castleknock, Clonsilla, Ongar, Mulhuddart, Tyrrelstown, Hartstown and Coolmine, and the rest of Dublin 15. Put your area or Eircode in the form.

Free quote

Get a service price in 4 quick taps

Tell us about the boiler. It goes to one boiler engineer who covers your part of Dublin, and they ring you with a price.

Gas or oil?

A meter box on an outside wall means gas. A tank in the garden means oil.

By sending, you agree to Boiler Service Dublin passing your details to one boiler engineer who covers your part of Dublin, so they can contact you about the job. Privacy notice

Sources (9)

Prices and facts on this page were checked against these published pages. We are not connected to these businesses.

  1. Bord Gáis Energy service page: bordgaisenergy.ie
  2. Revolution Gas: revolutiongas.ie
  3. Dublin Area Plumbers: dublinareaplumbers.ie
  4. ServiceMyGasBoiler: servicemygasboiler.ie
  5. Energia: energia.ie
  6. Sylo: sylo.ie
  7. €179 one-off service: bordgaisenergy.ie
  8. Harris Heating: harrisheating.ie
  9. Bord Gáis Energy help page: bordgaisenergy.ie